Random Math Results 2018 - 2019


Skip to:|SVMT|EMCC|BMMT|Math League|AMC/AIME/USA(J)MO|

Silicon Valley Math Tournament - Elementary


Individual Award Winners

Grade 3

Yuenchen Shao

1st

Aarav Mann

2nd

Arushi Mallick

3rd

Waroon Thapanangkun

4th

Anna Chen

5th

Yuenjen Li

6th

Vishakha Shastri

7th

Arjun Vijaykumar

8th

Mansavini Singh

9th

Arsheta Grover

10th

Grade 4

Harish Loghashankar

1st

Vivian Zhong

2nd

Ryan Bansal

3rd

Seabert Mao

4th

Vedant Valluri

5th

Andy Lu

6th

Rhea Ghosal

7th

Aanya Aggarwal

8th

Vikram Atmuri

9th

Aashrith Chinnam

10th

Grade 5

Sohil Rathi

1st

Advaith Mopuri

2nd

Anthony Luo

3rd

Lawson Wang

4th

Pragya Rama

5th

Lily Shi

6th

Pranav Murthy

7th

Ava Chen

8th

Lily Shi

9th

Qi Huang

10

Team Award Winners

Team NameNamesRank
PotatoesAdvaith Mopuri, Aarav Mann, Harish Loghashankar, Pragya Rama, Ryan Bansal1st
Bigly LosersAnthony Luo, Lawson Wang, Lily Shi, Seabert Mao, Vivian Zhong2nd
Keeper of the Lost CitiesAdhi Jeyappragash, Anna Chen, Ava Chen, Kevin Zhu, Sohil Rathi3rd
Team ArgoArjun Vijaykumar, Yuenjen Li, Yuenching Shao4th
Team Alpha - OneArsheta Grover, Ashita Thakkar, Manasvini Singh, Meghna Shenoy, Vishakha Shastri5th

Silicon Valley Math Tournament - Middle


Individual Award Winners

Grade 6

Brian Xue

1st

Gore Fee

2nd

Skyler Mao

3rd

Alex Chen

4th

Ishani Agarwal

5th

Alan Lu

6th

Vincent Lo

7th

Brian BiOwen Xu

8th

Leonardo Jia

9th

Owen Xu

10th

Grade 7

Olivia Xu

1st

Aaron Chen

2nd

Nikash Gupta

3rd

Ryan Chin

4th

Bryan Li

5th

William Zhang

6th

Neel Kolhe

7th

Nikhil Mathihalli

8th

Ian Ogden

9th

Aadi Shah

10th

Grade 8

Saanvi Thummalapally

1st

Ayush Aggarwal

2nd

Ganesh Sankar

3rd

Riya Gupta

4th

Sean O

5th

Sally Zhu

6th

Stuti Agarwal

7th

Kavan Doctor

8th

Nidhi Mathihalli

9th

Apoorva Talwalkar

10th

Team Award Winners

Team NameNamesRank
HIGH FIVESAlex Chen, Brian Bi, Brian Xue, Franklin Yang, Vincent Lo1st
Epsilon OneAyush Aggarwal, Ganesh Sankar, Neel Kolhe, Nikash Gupta, Sally Zhu2nd
Math_Is_FunIan Ogden, Kavan Doctor, Riya Gupta, Saanvi Thummalapally, Sean O3rd
Redwood MiddleBryan Li, Dyne Lee, Nikhil Mathihalli, Nidhi Mathihalli, Stuti Agarwal4th
That Random Guy over thereAshish Goswami, Ishani Agarwal, Medha Ravi, Ronok Ghosal, Skyler Mao5th

Exeter Math Competition - 2018


Individuals - Overall

Nilay Mishra

1st Place

Amol Rama

6th Place

Riya Gupta

Honorable Mention

Individuals - Speed Round

Nilay Mishra

4th Place

Amol Rama

10th Place

Individuals - Accuracy Round

Nilay Mishra

1st Place

Amol Rama

5th Place

Guts Round

Team Random Math (Amol Rama, Nilay Mishra, Riya Gupta, Samrit Grover)

1st Place

Team Round

Team Random Math (Amol Rama, Nilay Mishra, Riya Gupta, Samrit Grover)

2nd Place

Overall Sweepstakes

Team Random Math (Amol Rama, Nilay Mishra, Riya Gupta, Samrit Grover)

1st Place

Berkeley mini-Math Tournament - 2018


Individuals

Nilay Mishra

1st Place

Samrit Grover

5th Place

Riya Gupta

6th Place

Saanvi Thummalapally

6th Place

Amol Rama

6th Place

Catherine Li

6th Place

Team Round

Team Blue (Stuti Agarwal, Ian Ogden, Ganesh Sankar, Sean O, Ayush Aggarwal

1st Place

Speed Round

Team Black (Nilay Mishra, Amol Rama, Riya Gupta, Samrit Grover, Saanvi Thummalapally)

2nd Place

Team Blue (Stuti Agarwal, Ian Ogden, Ganesh Sankar, Sean O, Ayush Aggarwal)

3rd Place

Sweepstakes

Team Black (Nilay Mishra, Amol Rama, Riya Gupta, Samrit Grover, Saanvi Thummalapally)

5th Place

Team Blue (Stuti Agarwal, Ian Ogden, Ganesh Sankar, Sean O, Ayush Aggarwal)

6th Place

Team Red (Ishani Agarwal, Neel Kolhe, Amruta Dharmapurikar, Kavan Doctor, Skyler Mao)

9th Place

Math League Elementary


Individuals - State Championship

Grade 4

Ryan Bansal

2nd Place

Vivian Zhong

3rd Place

Seabert Mao

4th Place

Srijith Sathya

10th Place

Andy Lu

12th Place

Harish Loghashankar

15th Place

Grade 5

Anthony Luo

2nd Place

Lawson Wang

5th Place

Pragya Rama

7th Place

Arsh Shah

10th Place

Advaith Mopuri

12th Place

Grade 6

Alan Lu

1st Place

Ishani Agarwal

2nd Place

Individuals - District Championship (Silicon Valley District)

Grade 3

Aarav Mann

8th Place

Arsheta Grover

9th Place

Grade 4

Seabert Mao

2nd Place

Harish Loghashankar

4th Place

Ryan Bansal

6th Place

Rhea Ghosal

11th Place

Grade 5

Anthony Luo

6th Place

Pranav Murthy

7th Place

Pragya Rama

9th Place

Grade 6

Ishani Agarwal

1st Place

Alan Lu

2nd Place

Ronok Ghosal

9th Place

Individuals - District Championship (East Bay District)

Grade 4

Srijith Sathya

3rd Place

Grade 5

Advaith Mopuri

3rd Place

Arsh Shah

4th Place

Individuals - Qualifying Round 2 Winners

Grade 3

Aarav Mann

1st Place

Arsheta Grover

10th Place

Grade 4

Seabert Mao

1st Place

Harish Loghashankar

4th Place

Ryan Bansal

5th Place

Srijith Sathya

7th Place

Grade 5

Pragya Rama

6th Place

Advaith Mopuri

7th Place

Rohil Gupta

7th Place

Grade 6

Ishani Agarwal

1st Place

Alan Lu

3rd Place

Individuals - Qualifying Round 1 Winners

Grade 3

Aarav Mann

7th Place

Grade 4

Seabert Mao

2nd Place

Ryan Bansal

3rd Place

Harish Loghashankar

4th Place

Rhea Ghosal

6th Place

Srijith Sathya

7th Place

Grade 5

Pragya Rama

5th Place

Anthony Luo

9th Place

Advaith Mopuri

10th Place

Rohil Gupta

9th Place

Grade 6

Ishani Agarwal

1st Place

Ronok Ghosal

2nd Place

Pranav Avadhanam

5th Place

Alan Lu

3rd Place

Team - Qualifying Round 2

School NameNamesRank
Argonaut ElementarySeabert Mao, Anthony Luo1st

Team - Qualifying Round 1

School NameNamesRank
Argonaut ElementarySeabert Mao, Anthony Luo2nd

Math League Middle


Individuals - Intersect Middle School National Championship (Top 20)

Grade 6

Ishani Agarwal

14th Place

Alan Lu

15th Place

Grade 7

Catherine Li

2nd Place

Ian Ogden

4th Place

Neel Kolhe

9th Place

Nikhil Mathihalli

13th Place

Krishnaveni Parvataneni

19th Place

Grade 8

Nilay Mishra

1st Place

Riya gupta

2nd Place

Saanvi Thummalapally

6th Place

Kavan Doctor

7th Place

Stuti Agarwal

9th Place

Sally Zhu

10th Place

Sean O

17th Place

Individuals - Qualifying Round 4 Winners

Grade 6

Alan Lu

4th Place

Ishani agarwal

8th Place

Anthony Luo

10th Place

Grade 7

Catherine Li

2nd Place

Krishnaveni Parvataneni

12th Place

Grade 8

Nilay Mishra

1st Place

Amol Rama

2nd Place

Riya Gupta

3rd Place

Ganesh Sankar

4th Place

Stuti Agarwal

5th Place

Sean O

6th Place

Kavan Doctor

8th Place

Amruta Dharmapurikar

15th Place

Individuals - Qualifying Round 3 Winners

Grade 6

Pragya Rama

13th Place

Grade 7

Ian Ogden

3rd Place

Nikhil Mathihalli

5th Place

Medha Ravi

8th Place

Neel Kolhe

14th Place

Grade 8

Nilay Mishra

2nd Place

Saanvi Thummalapally

3rd Place

Stuti Agarwal

7th Place

Kavan Doctor

8th Place

Ganesh Sankar

11th Place

Samrit Grover

12th Place

Ayush Aggarwal

13th Place

Sean O

15th Place

Individuals - Qualifying Round 2 Winners

Grade 6

Alan Lu

11th Place

Grade 7

Catherine Li

1st Place

Ian Ogden

3rd Place

Nikhil Mathihalli

6th Place

Krishnaveni Parvataneni

14th Place

Neel Kolhe

15th Place

Grade 8

Amol Rama

2nd Place

Nilay Mishra

3rd Place

Riya Gupta

7th Place

Saanvi Thummalapally

8th Place

Samrit Grover

11th Place

Individuals - Qualifying Round 1 Winners

Grade 6

Ishani Agarwal

1st Place

Grade 7

Catherine Li

2nd Place

Nikhil Mathihalli

6th Place

Ian Ogden

7th Place

Grade 8

Nilay Mishra

2nd Place

Amol Rama

5th Place

Riya gupta

7th Place

Samrit Grover

8th Place

Ganesh Sankar

9th Place

Saanvi Thummalapally

10th Place

Team - Intersect National Championship

School NameNamesRank
Redwood Middle SchoolNilay Mishra, Stuti Agarwal1st Place
The Harker SchoolRiya Gupta, Amruta Dharmapurikar3rd Place

Team - Qualifying Round 3

School NameNamesRank
Redwood Middle SchoolNikhil Mathihalli, Nilay Mishra, Stuti Agarwal1st Place
Hopkins Junior HighSamrit Grover2nd Place

Team - Qualifying Round 2

School NameNamesRank
Redwood Middle SchoolNilay Mishra, Stuti Agarwal1st Place
Hopkins Junior HighSamrit Grover2nd Place
Basis Independent Silicon ValleyCatherine Li3rd Place

Team - Qualifying Round 1

School NameNamesRank
Hopkin Junior HighSamrit Grover1st Place
Redwood Middle SchoolNilay Mishra, Nikhil Mathihalli2nd Place
Basis Independent Silicon ValleyCatherine Li3rd Place

AMC 8/10/12, AIME, USA(J)MO


USAJMO

Amol Rama

Grade 8

Nilay Mishra

Grade 8

AIME

Stuti Agarwal

Grade 8

Ayush Aggarwal

Grade 8

Trinav Chaudhuri

Grade 9

Kavan Doctor

Grade 8

Samrit Grover

Grade 8

Riya Gupta

Grade 8

Nikash Gupta

Grade 7

Catherine Li

Grade 7

Nikhil Mathihalli

Grade 7

Nidhi Mathihalli

Grade 8

Nilay Mishra

Grade 8

Sean O

Grade 8

Ian Ogden

Grade 7

Aaryan Prakash

Grade 10

Amol Rama

Grade 8

Medha Ravi

Grade 7

Ganesh Sankar

Grade 8

Apoorva Talwalkar

Grade 8

Saanvi Thummalapally

Grade 8

Nathan Wang

Grade 9

Sally Zhu

Grade 8

AMC 10

Distinguished Honor Roll

Aaryan Prakash

Grade 10

Amol Rama

Grade 8

Catherine Li

Grade 7

Nilay Mishra

Grade 8

Sally Zhu

Grade 8

Honor Roll

Stuti Agarwal

Grade 8

Ayush Aggarwal

Grade 8

Kavan Doctor

Grade 8

Manasi Ganti

Grade 9

Samrit Grover

Grade 8

Riya Gupta

Grade 8

Nikash Gupta

Grade 7

Neel Kolhe

Grade 7

Ashvin Loghashankar

Grade 9

Nikhil Mathihalli

Grade 7

Nidhi Mathihalli

Grade 8

Sean O

Grade 8

Ian Ogden

Grade 7

Medha Ravi

Grade 7

Ganesh Sankar

Grade 8

Apoorva Talwalkar

Grade 8

Saanvi Thummalapally

Grade 8

Nidhi Vadlamudi

Grade 7

Nathan Wang

Grade 9

Achievement Roll

Ishani Agarwal

Grade 6

Stuti Agarwal

Grade 8

Ayush Aggarwal

Grade 8

Amruta Dharmapurikar

Grade 8

Kavan Doctor

Grade 8

Isha Goswami

Grade 8

Samrit Grover

Grade 8

Riya Gupta

Grade 8

Rylan Yang

Grade 8

Nikash Gupta

Grade 7

Ojas Gupta

Grade 8

Shreyas Kelkar

Grade 8

Neel Kolhe

Grade 7

Arindam Kulkarni

Grade 8

Satyajit Kumar

Grade 8

Alan Lu

Grade 6

Anthony Luo

Grade 5

Nikhil Mathihalli

Grade 7

Nidhi Mathihalli

Grade 8

Nilay Mishra

Grade 8

Sean O

Grade 8

Ian Ogden

Grade 7

Krishnaveni Parvataneni

Grade 7

Amol Rama

Grade 8

Medha Ravi

Grade 7

Ganesh Sankar

Grade 8

Apoorva Talwalkar

Grade 8

Akshara Taraniganty

Grade 8

Saanvi Thummalapally

Grade 8

Nidhi Vadlamudi

Grade 7

Sally Zhu

Grade 8

AMC 8

Perfect Scores

Nilay Mishra

Grade 8

Samrit Grover

Grade 8

Distinguished Honor Roll

Advaith Mopuri

Grade 5

Alan Lu

Grade 6

Catherine Li

Grade 7

Henry Yao

Grade 7

Ian Ogden

Grade 7

Neel Kolhe

Grade 7

Nidhi Vadlamudi

Grade 7

Nikash Gupta

Grade 7

Nikhil Mathihalli

Grade 7

Akshara Taraniganty

Grade 8

Amol Rama

Grade 8

Arjun Barrett

Grade 8

Arindam Kulkarni

Grade 8

Ayush Aggarwal

Grade 8

Ganesh Sankar

Grade 8

Kavan Doctor

Grade 8

Nidhi Mathihalli

Grade 8

Nikita Senthil

Grade 8

Nilay Mishra

Grade 8

Riya Gupta

Grade 8

Saanvi Thummalapally

Grade 8

Saksham Dhuria

Grade 8

Samrit Grover

Grade 8

Sohum Phadke

Grade 8

Stuti Agarwal

Grade 8

Honor Roll

Seabert Mao

Grade 4

Anthony Luo

Grade 5

Pragya Rama

Grade 5

Ahana Mangala

Grade 6

Anav Bordia

Grade 6

Ashish Goswami

Grade 6

Ishani Agarwal

Grade 6

Pranav Avadhanam

Grade 6

Meha Sekaran

Grade 6

Satvik Sivaraman

Grade 6

Tanush Aggarwal

Grade 6

Aadi Shah

Grade 7

Isaac Lee

Grade 7

Medha Ravi

Grade 7

Krishnaveni Parvataneni

Grade 7

Prahit Yaugand

Grade 7

Rishita Shah

Grade 7

Rohan Malla

Grade 7

Shivaani Venkatachalam

Grade 7

Akhil Saboo

Grade 8

Amiya Chokhawala

Grade 8

Amruta Dharmapurikar

Grade 8

Apoorva Talwalkar

Grade 8

Arnav Bagad

Grade 8

Isha Goswami

Grade 8

Ojas Gupta

Grade 8

Roshan Bellary

Grade 8

Satyajit Kumar

Grade 8

Sean O

Grade 8

Shreyas Kelkar

Grade 8

Achievement Roll

Seabert Mao

Grade 4

Advaith Mopuri

Grade 5

Anthony Luo

Grade 5

Ashish Goswami

Grade 6

Pragya Rama

Grade 5

Ahana Mangala

Grade 6

Alan Lu

Grade 6

Alex Lu

Grade 6

Anav Bordia

Grade 6

Ishani Agarwal

Grade 6

Meha Sekaran

Grade 6

Nicole Lee

Grade 6

Pranav Avadhanam

Grade 6

Satvik Sivaraman

Grade 6

Tanush Aggarwal

Grade 6